Gen Physio recognises your right to privacy and your right to control personal information. Any information you provide to Gen Physio is treated with the utmost respect for privacy. Our privacy policy explains how we collect, share and use personal information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

DEFINITION OF PRIVACY

A privacy policy is a statement that explains how an organisation or agency handles your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

We also use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as ‘tracking pixels’). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails and to track count visits or understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in your device memory that helps us to improve our services and your experience, see which areas and features of our services are popular and count visits.

We collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

By using our website, you accept the use and installation of these cookies to provide you with these services.

STORAGE & SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gen Physio may collect personal information where this is required for the work we undertake. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and primarily directly from you (for example, through our interaction with you or your use of our website).

Gen Physio may occasionally use the information you provide to inform of any new services or upcoming special offers that are available. You have the right of access to any personal information held about you and to ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate, out of date or request for it to be removed from our database.
Any information entered into our Gen Physio referral forms is used to create a client profile within our database. We keep all client records locked by password encryption. Only staff of Gen Physio will have access to these files.

SHARING OF DATA

Any information you provide to Gen Physio is treated with the utmost respect for privacy. Any information you provide will not be distributed or provided to any other party without your prior permission. Gen Physio does not participate in spamming, and will not distribute non-public customer information to any third parties.

We may allow third parties to provide analytical services that may collect information regarding web browsers, IP addresses, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion tracking.

DATA COLLECTION

At Gen Physio, we collect and manage user data on our website according to the following Privacy Policy.

The only personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you fill in a form, send us an e-mail or speak to one of our client support team members. For example, this may include but is not limited to your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers and date of birth.

We collect the information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you participate in any interactive features of our services, fill out a form, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email, address, postal address and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide.

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

You can opt-out of or change your communication preferences at any time here.

CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gen Physio is committed to maintaining your personal information within our software systems. If you would like to update any of this, please contact us here.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a Gen Physio client, you have the right to access your personal information that Gen Physio holds about you. If you wish to receive a copy of this information, please contact us. Gen Physio can reserve the right to refuse you access to your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act.

FURTHER INFORMATION
If you require further information about privacy within Australia and protecting your privacy, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Support Office Hours (AEST)

  • Monday08:00-16:30
  • Tuesday08:00-16:30
  • Wednesday08:00-16:30
  • Thursday08:00-16:30
  • Friday08:00-16:30
  • SaturdayCLOSED
  • SundayCLOSED